Campus

Columbia releases this year's award winners and honorees

Every year, Columbia honors students and student groups various awards and honors in the spring for the great work they do on campus, as well as special awards for seniors and all the work they did over their four years on campus. The awards given are either the King's Crown Leadership Awards, Senior Marshal positions, or Named and Class Day Awards.

The King's Crown Leadership Awards are broken up into eight categories:

  • Community Building Individuals
  • Bridge Building Individuals
  • Indelible Mark Individuals
  • Columbia Spirit Individuals
  • Civic Responsibility Individuals
  • Innovation and Enhancement Individuals
  • Health & Wellness Individuals
  • Ethics & Morality Individuals

The Senior Marshall positions are given to both College and SEAS seniors.

Named Awards and Class Day awards are as follows:

  • Wendell Medal Finalists (for SEAS members)
  • Alumni Prize Finalists (for CC members)
  • Rolker Prize Finalists (for CC members)
  • Brainard Prize Finalists (for CC members)
  • David B. Truman Alumni Award Recipient (for CC members)
  • Albert Asher Green Memorial Award Recipient (for CC members)

See the released names of the winners of these awards and honors after the break:

King's Crown Leadership Awards

Community Building Individuals

  • Taylor Chaintreuil
  • John Chavez
  • Ryan Cho
  • Alexander Donnelly
  • Marita Inglehart
  • Josh Johnson
  • Robbie Lyman
  • Denise Machin
  • Krystal Martinez
  • Chi Chi Mpamaugo

Bridge Building Individuals

  • Maryam Aziz
  • Adowa Banful
  • Katie Bentivoglio
  • Sau Wai Chan
  • Morgaine Gooding-Silverwood
  • Leah Greenstein
  • Walter Jean-Jacques
  • Laura Quintela
  • Gerardo Romo
  • Courtney Tatum

Indelible Mark Individuals

  • Julia Chen
  • Alicia Ciocca
  • Asher Hecht
  • Andrew Heinrich
  • Allison Lieblein
  • Ariana Lott
  • Gavin McGown
  • Daniel Omachonu
  • Lakota Pochedley
  • JT Ramseur

Columbia Spirit Individuals

  • Adrian Alea
  • Nicole Bartnik
  • Helen Chen
  • Will Hughes
  • Ryan Mandelbaum
  • Matthew Martinez
  • Helen Uju Ofoche
  • Mariano Payano
  • Jason Tejada
  • Scarlett Tohme

Civic Responsibility Individuals

  • Michele Acheampong
  • Maria Carrillo
  • Rebecca Ciez
  • Carmen Del Valle
  • Darius Grayer
  • Mytra Haerizadeh
  • Brandon Lewis
  • Amanda Matos
  • Zoe Ridolfi-Starr
  • Melissa von Mayrhauser

Innovation and Enhancement Individuals

  • Loxley Bennett
  • Siddhant Bhatt
  • Liam Bland
  • Taylor Breen
  • Nelson Castano
  • Ben Harris
  • Tina Kit
  • Roniquee Marksman
  • John Poppe
  • Tim Qin

Health & Wellness Individuals

  • Kainee Simone Aguilar
  • Jacqueline Bryk
  • Sherill Marie Henriquez
  • AJ Hudson
  • Allison Levin
  • Marla Lipsyc
  • Jose Ricardo
  • Dean Perfetti
  • Steven Pfau
  • Sofia Vassilieva

Ethics & Morality Individuals

  • Mounia Abousaid
  • Elizabeth Angeles
  • Maggie Brommer
  • Evan Burger
  • Steven Castellano
  • Adam Deutsch
  • Samantha Goldfarb
  • Rachel Schenkel
  • Anan Suleiman
  • Bob Sun

Senior Marshalls

Columbia College Senior Marshals

  • Michael Adame
  • Emmanuel Arnaud
  • Janine S Balekdjian
  • Daniel Bonner
  • Elias Boujaoude
  • Andrea Collazo
  • Michael Discenza
  • Abril Dozal
  • David Fine
  • Fiona Georgakis
  • John Palmer Greene
  • Eli Grober
  • Karishma Habbu
  • Cecelia Hackerson
  • Mytra Haerizadeh
  • Andrew Hitti
  • Alexander "AJ" Hudson
  • Will Hughes
  • Joe Andres Jaime IV
  • Mary Kircher
  • Brandon Lewis
  • Yanyi Luo
  • Denise Machin
  • Ryan Mandelbaum
  • Grace McCarty
  • Carrie Montgomery
  • Melissa Peterson
  • Michael Rady
  • Eleanor Stein
  • Steele Sternberg
  • Richard Sun

SEAS Senior Marshals

  • Emile Barazza
  • Ismatara Begum
  • Dhristie Bhagat
  • Rebecca Ciez
  • Nathan Grubb
  • Ruchi Gupta
  • Lauren Haynes
  • Allison Lieblein
  • Christine Liu
  • Bukhosi Msimanga
  • Audry Padgett
  • Tim Qin
  • Sally Salari
  • Angel Say
  • Jason Su

Named Awards and Class Day Awards

Wendell Medal Finalists

  • Mary Byers
  • Taylor Chaintreuil
  • Annabel Chew
  • Joseph DelPreto
  • Cole Diamond
  • Kimberly Lynch
  • Narayan Subramanian
  • Giuliana Viglione
  • Sophie Zhang

Alumni Prize Finalists

  • Daniel Bonner
  • Palmer Greene
  • Stephanie Grilo

Rolker Prize Finalists

  • Adwoa Banful
  • Gavin McGown
  • Dean Perfetti

Brainard Prize Finalists

  • Maryam Aziz
  • Ryan Cho
  • Steele Sternberg

David B. Truman Alumni Award Recipient

  • Simon Jerome

Albert Asher Green Memorial Award Recipient

  • Joel Dierbeck

 

Comments

Plain text

  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
dqueezy posted on

congratulations everyone!!!

+1
0
-1
Anonymous posted on

Congratulations to all. Shout out to Adrian- you deserve it! Keeping doing you ;)

+1
0
-1
. posted on

they didn't give out the gerdy prize? i thought darville'd be a shoo-in

+1
0
-1
Congrats! posted on

To all these well-deserving students! Great job!

+1
0
-1
Anonymous posted on

btw, *Adowa is a misspelling of ADWOA

+1
0
-1
ElbertGafe posted on

cialis
cialis
cialis venta
http://achetercialisgeneriqueenlignefrance.com/ cialis
http://acquistarepillolecialisgenericoitalia.com/ cialis acquistare
http://comprarcialiscomprimidogenericoespana.com/ cialis generico

+1
0
-1